The Second Circuit’s decision also provides an interesting case study in the constructive discharge doctrine, which states, generally, that an employee may
[…] In Truitt v. Salisbury Bank and Trust Company, et al., the plaintiff claimed that was fired because he ran for a seat in the New York State Assembly. As alleged in the lawsuit, this violated NYLL § 201-d, which prohibits discrimination against employees for engaging in political activities outside of work, including running for office, as well fundraising or campaigning for a candidate. Notably, NYLL § 201-d also prohibits discrimination for engaging in recreational activities (defined as “any lawful, leisure-time activity for which the employee receives no compensation” and which is generally carried out for recreational purposes)—and expressly states that this includes cannabis consumption outside of working hours.